The Call of Spring / A1 / Czechoslovakia

12.10.15

PosterPosterPoster
Title
The Call of Spring
AKA
Svěcení jara (Czech title) | Return of Spring (UK
Year of Film
1978
Director
France Stiglic
Starring
Zvezdana Mlakar, Dare Ulaga, Radko Polic, Lojze Rozman, Zvone Agrez, Andrej Kurent, Angelca Hlebce, Zvone Hribar, Relja Basic
Origin of Film
Yugoslavia
Genre(s) of Film
Drama
Type of Poster
A1
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Czechoslovakia
Year of Poster
1978
Designer
Jozef Dóka
Artist
Jozef Dóka
Size (inches)
23 2/16" x 32 9/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

Wild artwork features on this Czechoslovakian A1 poster for the release of the 1978 Yugoslavian film The Call of Spring (AKA Return of Spring). I’ve been unable to find out much about the film other than it’s a drama that was directed by France Stiglic, a Slovenian with 22 films to his name who died in 1993. If anyone has any more information about the film please get in touch.

The art features the signature ‘Dóka’ which I believe belongs to the Slovakian artist Jozef Dóka ml. who was born in Sered in 1948. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Bratislava from 19701976 and, according to the website of the Ján Koniarek Gallery in Trnava, soon established himself as a major presence on the poster design scene. He began to exhibit outside Slovakia, first in Poland and Slovenia, then later in exhibitions all over the world. He actually founded Trnava’s Ján Koniarek gallery in 1976 and established it as a venue for poster exhibition shortly afterwards. In 1991 he established the internationally recognised Trnava Poster Triennial, which continues to run to this day. Dóka sadly passed away in 2011.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.