You Searched For: Commander

The Road Warrior / one sheet / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
The Road Warrior
AKA
Mad Max 2 (International) | Interceptor, il guerriero della strada [Interceptor, the warrior of the road] (Italy)
Year of Film
1981
Director
George Miller
Starring
Mel Gibson, Michael Preston, Bruce Spence, Vernon Wells, Kjell Nilsson, Virginia Hey, Emil Minty
Origin of Film
Australia
Genre(s) of Film
Mel Gibson, Michael Preston, Bruce Spence, Vernon Wells, Kjell Nilsson, Virginia Hey, Emil Minty,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1982
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Commander
Size (inches)
27" x 41"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
820083
Tagline
In the future, cities will become deserts, roads will become battlefields and the hope of mankind will appear as a stranger.

Anna i Komandor / B1 / Poland

10.12.15

Poster Poster
Title
Anna i Komandor
AKA
Anna and the Commander (English title) |
Year of Film
1975
Director
Yevgeni Khrinyuk
Starring
Alisa Freyndlikh, Vasiliy Lanovoy, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Leon Kukulyan, Vladimir Kozel, Sergei Karnovich-Valua
Origin of Film
Soviet Union
Genre(s) of Film
Alisa Freyndlikh, Vasiliy Lanovoy, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Leon Kukulyan, Vladimir Kozel, Sergei Karnovich-Valua,
Type of Poster
B1
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Poland
Year of Poster
1975
Designer
Romuald Socha
Artist
Romuald Socha
Size (inches)
22 6/16" x 31.5"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

A striking design by the artist Romuald Socha on this Polish poster for the release of the Soviet drama Anna i Komandor, which appears to have never been released in the US or UK. I’ve struggled to find out any details about the film other than the information on its IMDb page. It was directed by the late Yevgeni Khrinyuk who died 3 years after this film was released and has only 3 directorial credits to his name. The actress who plays Anna, Alisa Freyndlikhwas somewhat more prolific and appeared in Andrei Tarkovsky’s Stalker, amongst other films.

The artwork is credited to Romuald Socha and I’ve had a similarly hard time discovering much about him, other than he was born in 1943 and that he’s responsible for a number of other posters, as can be seen on Polishposter.com  and GaleriaPlakatu.com.pl. If anyone has any more information about Socha please get in touch.