You Searched For: Giancarlo%2520Prete

Winged Devils / one sheet / international

08.09.14

Poster Poster
Title
Winged Devils
AKA
Forza G (Italy - original title)
Year of Film
1972
Director
Duccio Tessari
Starring
Riccardo Salvino, Pino Colizzi, Mico Cundari, Giancarlo Prete, Ernesto Colli, Esmeralda Ruspoli
Origin of Film
Italy
Genre(s) of Film
Riccardo Salvino, Pino Colizzi, Mico Cundari, Giancarlo Prete, Ernesto Colli, Esmeralda Ruspoli,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
International (USA)
Year of Poster
1973
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Robert McGinnis
SS or DS
SS

A striking, garishly-coloured design on this international one sheet (printed in the US for English-speaking territories) for the little-seen Italian film Winged Devils (originally titled Forza G). Helmed by screenwriter (of films like For a Few Dollars More) turned director Duccio Tessari, the film follows the exploits of a young pilot who wants to join the Italian air force’s acrobatic stunt team and must prove himself worthy to join the ranks of the ace pilots. As can be inferred from this poster, the story also concentrates on his life on the ground, although McGinnis’ skill at painting leggy beauties probably oversells that part of the plot. The film wasn’t, as far as I can tell, released in American or British cinemas and it appears to have never been released on home video anywhere. There are no reviews for the film on IMDb, which is very unusual.

Robert McGinnis was responsible for some of the most iconic James Bond posters, including Thunderball,  The Man With the Golden Gun and Diamonds are Forever as well as multiple other classic posters from the 60s, 70s and 80s. He was born in Cincinatti, Ohio in 1926 and was given an apprenticeship at Walt Disney studios before studying fine art at Ohio State University. After serving in the Merchant Marines during World War II, he started work in the advertising industry and later moved into painting book jackets for several notable authors, as well as editorial artwork for the likes of Good Housekeeping, TIME and The Saturday Evening Post. McGinnis’ first film poster was the now iconic one sheet for Breakfast at Tiffany’s, painted in 1962, and he went on to paint over 40 others during his career, including one for The Incredibles in 2004.

To see the other posters I’ve collected that were painted by McGinnis click here.

Great White / one sheet / style A / USA

26.09.11

Poster Poster
Title
Great White
AKA
L'ultimo squalo (Italy - original title) | The Last Shark (International - English title)
Year of Film
1980
Director
Enzo G. Castellari
Starring
James Franciscus, Vic Morrow, Micaela Pignatelli, Joshua Sinclair, Giancarlo Prete, Stefania Girolami Goodwin
Origin of Film
Italy
Genre(s) of Film
James Franciscus, Vic Morrow, Micaela Pignatelli, Joshua Sinclair, Giancarlo Prete, Stefania Girolami Goodwin,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
style A
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1982
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Jack Leynnwood
Size (inches)
27" x 40 15/16"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
--
Tagline
A quiet, restful summer in the lazy coastal town of Port Harbor is abruptly about to end.

Italian director Enzo G Castellari’s shark on a rampage film was blocked from release in America after Universal Pictures, the studio behind Jaws, successfully sued citing plagiarism. It’s not hard to see why, as per the plot description on IMDb:

An enormous and angry 35 foot Great White Shark takes revenge on humans when they build a beach just for swimmers by a coastal town. After several shark attacks, and the Mayor does nothing to stop it, James Franisscus and Vic Morrow sail in pursuit to stop it.

This poster comes from a limited release by Venture Pictures International in 1982. The film has never been released on home video in the States or in the UK and it seems that Universal continue to block screenings to this day, though it appears Amazon offers a video on demand version. It’s available on DVD in Italy and Sweden and, as per that article, Severin Films intend to pursue a UK release soon.

I’m not sure who the artist is behind this poster so get in touch if you have an idea.

Here’s the original US trailer – check out Vic Morrow‘s Quint impression!