You searched for: R.A.%2520Dow

The Kentucky Fried Movie / one sheet / shoe style / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Kentucky Fried Movie
AKA
Ridere per ridere [Laugh laugh] (Italy)
Year of Film
1977
Director
John Landis
Starring
Bill Bixby, George Lazenby, Evan C. Kim, Tony Dow, Donald Sutherland, Tara Strohmeier
Origin of Film
USA
Genre(s) of Film
Bill Bixby, George Lazenby, Evan C. Kim, Tony Dow, Donald Sutherland, Tara Strohmeier,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
Shoe style
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1977
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Unknown
Size (inches)
27" x 41"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
--
Tagline
--

Kentucky Fried Movie / B2 / artwork style / Japan

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Kentucky Fried Movie
AKA
Ridere per ridere [Laugh laugh] (Italy)
Year of Film
1977
Director
John Landis
Starring
Bill Bixby, George Lazenby, Evan C. Kim, Tony Dow, Donald Sutherland, Tara Strohmeier
Origin of Film
USA
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
Artwork style
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1978
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Unknown
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 12/16"
Tagline
--

Squirm / 30×40 / USA

30.03.12

Poster Poster
Title
Squirm
AKA
I carnivori venuti dalla savana [The carnivores from the desert] (Italy)
Year of Film
1976
Director
Jeff Lieberman
Starring
Don Scardino, Patricia Pearcy, R.A. Dow, Jean Sullivan, Peter MacLean, Fran Higgins, William Newman, Barbara Quinn, Carl Dagenhart
Origin of Film
USA
Genre(s) of Film
Don Scardino, Patricia Pearcy, R.A. Dow, Jean Sullivan, Peter MacLean, Fran Higgins, William Newman, Barbara Quinn, Carl Dagenhart,
Type of Poster
30x40
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1976
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Drew Struzan
Size (inches)
29.5" x 42 15/16"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
--
Tagline
This was the night of the CRAWLING TERROR!

Very early Drew Struzan artwork on this poster for the film Squirm, which was an entry in the ‘nature strikes back’ sub-genre of horror and features millions of earthworms feasting on the unwitting population of a small Georgia town. The worms are forced to the surface after a downed power line crashes into wet soil and, for some unexplained reason, turns them into carnivores with a taste for human flesh.

This surreal illustration is quite unique amongst Struzan’s oeuvre and puts me in mind of a painting by¬†Hieronymus Bosch (example here) and one of Francis Bacon‘s more nightmarish images. There’s a lot of detail in there and I spot new elements every time I look at it.

This particular poster is an oversized 30×40 and features a mention of the Gold Medal Showcase Cinema chain, which leads me to believe it was printed especially for them and could have been for a preview showing. I’m certain that it’s from the time of the original release, but if anyone has any more information on the poster please get in touch.

The trailer can be viewed on YouTube.

The other posters I’ve collected by Drew can be seen here.