You searched for: Taiwan%2520%2520%257C%2520Hong%2520Kong%2520

Dragon Attack / B2 / photo style / Japan

25.04.13

Poster Poster
Title
Dragon Attack
AKA
Mi ni te gong dui (Taiwan - original title) | Fantasy Mission Force (Hong Kong) | Mini Special Force (Malaysia - English title)
Year of Film
1982
Director
Yen-ping Chu
Starring
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Yu Wang, Yueh Sun, David Tao, Jung Fang, Shiu Bu Lia, Frankie Gao, Adam Cheng, Ling Chang
Origin of Film
Taiwan | Hong Kong
Genre(s) of Film
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Yu Wang, Yueh Sun, David Tao, Jung Fang, Shiu Bu Lia, Frankie Gao, Adam Cheng, Ling Chang,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
Photo
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1982
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 13/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

Nothing says you’ve made it like an all-white tuxedo and a Rolls-Royce Phantom, or so thought Hong Kong-born screen legend Jackie Chan circa 1982. This is a B2 poster that was printed around the time of the Japanese release of the film Dragon Attack (AKA Fantasy Mission Force) in which the prolific actor appeared as a wrestler in a team of mercenaries on a rescue mission during an alternative-universe World War II (American muscle-cars feature, for example).

A bizarre mix of comedy and ‘Dirty Dozen’ style men (and women) on a mission, the film is apparently something of a nonsensical but entertaining mess. As one reviewer on IMDb states:

‘Reviewing this movie is like reviewing someone else’s hallucination. There is absolutely no rhyme or reason to it, no way to even know what I just saw, let alone how to describe it. It makes Yellow Submarine seem as coherent as Schindler’s List.’

Another review has definitely peaked my interest:

‘This movie has everything! Hopping undead corpses. Crazed Amazons. Ghosts who cheat at cards. Japanese Nazis who attack riding atop 1970s clunker cars. Stupid musical numbers. Abraham Lincoln as a World War II general. Throw in loads of gratuitous violence, Chinese guys dressed in kilts and Elvis jumpsuits, and, er, Jacky Chan (and his chicken) and you have quite possibly the stupidest movie ever made.’

The trailer for the film is on YouTube (as is the entire film itself).

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon / one sheet / advance / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
AKA
Wo hu cang long (China) | Green Destiny (Japan - English title)
Year of Film
2000
Director
Ang Lee
Starring
Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Zhang Ziyi, Chang Chen
Origin of Film
Taiwan | Hong Kong | USA | China
Genre(s) of Film
Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Zhang Ziyi, Chang Chen,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
Advance
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
2000
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
26 6/8" x 39 6/8"
SS or DS
DS
NSS #
--
Tagline
In another time, in a distant place... an epic adventure is about to unfold.

Calamity Of Snakes / B2 / Japan

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Calamity Of Snakes
AKA
Ren she da zhan (original title)
Year of Film
1983
Director
Chi Chang
Starring
Lei Chang, Chung-Lien Chou, Tung-min Huang, Yuen Kao, Ying Lee, Pi-ling Lo
Origin of Film
Taiwan | Hong Kong
Genre(s) of Film
Lei Chang, Chung-Lien Chou, Tung-min Huang, Yuen Kao, Ying Lee, Pi-ling Lo,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1983
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 13/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--