Once Upon A Time In The West / A1 / 1987 re-release / Czechoslovakia

15.09.12

PosterPosterPosterPoster
Title
Once Upon A Time In The West
AKA
C'era una volta il West (Italy)
Year of Film
1968
Director
Sergio Leone
Starring
Claudia Cardinale, Charles Bronson, Jason Robards, Henry Fonda, Gabriele Ferzetti, Paolo Stoppa, Woody Strode, Jack Elam, Keenan Wynn, Frank Wolff, Lionel Stander, Al Mulock
Origin of Film
Italy | USA
Genre(s) of Film
Western | Drama
Type of Poster
A1
Style of Poster
Re-release
Origin of Poster
Czechoslovakia
Year of Poster
1987
Designer
Zdenek Ziegler
Artist
Zdenek Ziegler
Size (inches)
22 8/16" x 32 1/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

A striking design on this poster for the 1987 Czechoslovakian re-release of Sergio Leone’s masterpiece Once Upon a Time in the West. The epic 1968 Western stars Charles Bronson as the mysterious Harmonica who arrives in a frontier town and is memorably attacked by a group of trench coat-wearing assassins. Meanwhile, the family of Jill McBain (the gorgeous Claudia Cardinale), who has arrived in the town looking for a fresh start, is brutally slaughtered by unknown perpetrators. The prime suspect Cheyenne (Jason Robards) befriends the widow and joins forces with Harmonica to go after Frank (Henry Fonda in an atypical role), the ruthless gang leader protecting the interests of a railroad company.

This re-release poster features a design by the celebrated Czech artist Zdenek Ziegler. Born in Prague in 1932, Ziegler studied at the Czech Technical University and graduated in 1961. He went on to design over 200 film posters during a 26-year period from 1963 to 1989. The website Terry Posters has a page with a biography of Ziegler and a gallery of his work (with some of them being available to purchase). Since 1990 Ziegler has been a teacher at Academy of Arts in Prague.

Some of his most celebrated designs include a 1970 poster for Hitchock’s Psycho and a great design for Truffaut’s Jules et Jim. His take on the poster for Ridley Scott’s Alien is also very unique.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.