You searched for: Michael%2520Rooker

Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer / one sheet / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer
AKA
--
Year of Film
1986
Director
John McNaughton
Starring
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold
Origin of Film
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold
Genre(s) of Film
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1989
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
27 1/8" x 40 1/16"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
--
Tagline
He's not Freddy. He's not Jason. He's real.

Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer / one sheet / withdrawn / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer
AKA
--
Year of Film
1986
Director
John McNaughton
Starring
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold
Origin of Film
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold
Genre(s) of Film
Michael Rooker, Tom Towles, Tracy Arnold,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
Withdrawn
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1986
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Joe Coleman
Size (inches)
25 1/16" x 38 9/16"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
--
Tagline
--

This one sheet, with brutal artwork by Joe Coleman, was supposedly withdrawn from cinemas and it’s not hard to see why.  I watched the uncut version of the film recently and, 25 years on, it hasn’t lost any of its shocking power.

Cliffhanger / one sheet / international

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Cliffhanger
AKA
Risco Total (Brazil)
Year of Film
1993
Director
Renny Harlin
Starring
Sylvester Stallone, John Lithgow, Michael Rooker, Janine Turner, Leon, Paul Winfield, Ralph Waite
Origin of Film
Italy | France | USA
Genre(s) of Film
Sylvester Stallone, John Lithgow, Michael Rooker, Janine Turner, Leon, Paul Winfield, Ralph Waite,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
International
Year of Poster
1993
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Renato Casaro
Size (inches)
27" x 40"
SS or DS
DS
NSS #
--
Tagline
The height of adventure

Mississippi Burning / B1 / Poland

26.05.16

Poster Poster

A striking illustration by Wieslaw Walkuski on this B1 poster for the first release in Poland (in 1990) for Alan Parker‘s 1988 crime thriller Mississippi Burning. The film was loosely based on the real life case of the murders of three civil rights workers in the titular American state in 1964. Screenwriter Chris Gerolmo based his script on an article and several books on the FBI investigation of the case that had been written in the intervening years. Gene Hackman and Willem Dafoe play two FBI agents sent to the fictional town of Jessup County in order to investigate the disappearance of the three workers. Their investigation is met with suspicion and hostility by local residents, as well as the local police and the KKK. As attacks on African-American families intensify, the pair must use unorthodox methods to get to the bottom of the mystery.

Wieslaw Walkuski was born in 1956 and studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw. Since 1981 Walkuski has worked as a graphic designer and artist for publishing houses and theaters, as well as for the Polish film organisations Polfilm and Film Polski. He’s worked freelance since 1987 and has painted over 200 film posters. He continues to live and work in Warsaw. Walkuski’s official website features galleries of many of his designs and images of his other work.

He’s responsible for some incredible designs and two of my favourites include those he painted for Lars Von Trier’s Breaking the Waves and the Dustin Hoffman comedy Tootsie.