You Searched For: Gabriele%2520Ferzetti

Once Upon A Time In The West / A1 / 1987 re-release / Czechoslovakia

15.09.12

Poster Poster

A striking design on this poster for the 1987 Czechoslovakian re-release of Sergio Leone’s masterpiece Once Upon a Time in the West. The epic 1968 Western stars Charles Bronson as the mysterious Harmonica who arrives in a frontier town and is memorably attacked by a group of trench coat-wearing assassins. Meanwhile, the family of Jill McBain (the gorgeous Claudia Cardinale), who has arrived in the town looking for a fresh start, is brutally slaughtered by unknown perpetrators. The prime suspect Cheyenne (Jason Robards) befriends the widow and joins forces with Harmonica to go after Frank (Henry Fonda in an atypical role), the ruthless gang leader protecting the interests of a railroad company.

This re-release poster features a design by the celebrated Czech artist Zdenek Ziegler. Born in Prague in 1932, Ziegler studied at the Czech Technical University and graduated in 1961. He went on to design over 200 film posters during a 26-year period from 1963 to 1989. The website Terry Posters has a page with a biography of Ziegler and a gallery of his work (with some of them being available to purchase). Since 1990 Ziegler has been a teacher at Academy of Arts in Prague.

Some of his most celebrated designs include a 1970 poster for Hitchock’s Psycho and a great design for Truffaut’s Jules et Jim. His take on the poster for Ridley Scott’s Alien is also very unique.

The Night Porter / B2 / 1996 re-release / Japan

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
The Night Porter
AKA
Il portiere di notte (Italy - original title)
Year of Film
1974
Director
Lilian Cavani
Starring
Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti, Isa Miranda
Origin of Film
Italy
Genre(s) of Film
Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti, Isa Miranda,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
Re-release
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1996
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 14/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

Once Upon A Time In The West / screen print / Aesthetic Apparatus / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster

Once Upon A Time In The West / quad / 2000 BFI re-release / UK

18.05.11

Poster Poster

I Am Love / one sheet / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
I Am Love
AKA
Io sono l'amore (Italy - original title)
Year of Film
2009
Director
Luca Guadagnino
Starring
Tilda Swinton, Flavio Parenti, Edoardo Gabbriellini, Alba Rohrwacher, Pippo Delbono, Diane Fleri, Maria Paiato, Marisa Berenson, Waris Ahluwalia, Gabriele Ferzetti
Origin of Film
Italy
Genre(s) of Film
Tilda Swinton, Flavio Parenti, Edoardo Gabbriellini, Alba Rohrwacher, Pippo Delbono, Diane Fleri, Maria Paiato, Marisa Berenson, Waris Ahluwalia, Gabriele Ferzetti,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
2009
Designer
The Refinery
Artist
--
Size (inches)
27" x 39 9/16"
SS or DS
DS
NSS #
--
Tagline
--