You Searched For: Jackie%2BChan

Police Story / B2 / Japan

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Police Story
AKA
Ging Chat Goo Si (Hong Kong - original Cantonese title)
Year of Film
1985
Director
Jackie Chan
Starring
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Maggie Cheung, Charlie Cho, Kwok-Hung Lam, Bill Tung, Yuen Chor
Origin of Film
Hong Kong
Genre(s) of Film
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Maggie Cheung, Charlie Cho, Kwok-Hung Lam, Bill Tung, Yuen Chor,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1985
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Unknown
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 14/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

Battle Creek Brawl / B2 / style A / Japan

21.11.14

Poster Poster

Battle Creek Brawl (known in the US and elsewhere as The Big Brawl) was martial arts superstar Jackie Chan‘s first attempt at breaking into the American film industry. The film was directed by the late Robert Clouse who was behind Bruce Lee’s Enter the Dragon, the first martial arts film to be co-produced by a Hollywood studio (also sadly to be Lee’s last). Clouse went on to direct Jim Kelly’s Black Belt Jones (1974) and put together the posthumous Bruce Lee film The Game of Death (1978) so he was an obvious choice for Chan’s hopeful big break into the lucrative US market. The director chose to employ much of the crew from Enter the Dragon.

Set in 1930s Chicago, though filmed mostly in Texas, the film focuses on Chinese-American Jerry Kwan (Chan) whose father runs a restaurant. One day a gang of mobsters pays the restaurant a visit and tries to force Kwan’s father to pay part of his profits to them. When Jerry fights back the mob take notice of his martial arts skills and force him to take part in the illegal fighting tournament Battle Creek Brawl by kidnaping his brother’s fiancee.

Kwan must enlist the help of his martial arts master Herbert (played by Japanese-American actor Mako) in order to train to face his opponents, including the fearsome, brutal fighter Kiss (H.B. Haggerty), winner of the previous tournament whose nickname is due to the single kiss he gives his defeated opponents. Sadly for all involved the film was something of a flop and was nowhere near the Enter the Dragon success story that Chan was hoping for. After trying his hand at various supporting roles (including Cannonball Run) Chan eventually scored his first hit with the Hollywood production Rumble in the Bronx 15 years later.

Dragon Attack / B2 / photo style / Japan

25.04.13

Poster Poster
Title
Dragon Attack
AKA
Mi ni te gong dui (Taiwan - original title) | Fantasy Mission Force (Hong Kong) | Mini Special Force (Malaysia - English title)
Year of Film
1982
Director
Yen-ping Chu
Starring
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Yu Wang, Yueh Sun, David Tao, Jung Fang, Shiu Bu Lia, Frankie Gao, Adam Cheng, Ling Chang
Origin of Film
Taiwan | Hong Kong
Genre(s) of Film
Jackie Chan, Brigitte Lin, Yu Wang, Yueh Sun, David Tao, Jung Fang, Shiu Bu Lia, Frankie Gao, Adam Cheng, Ling Chang,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
Photo
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1982
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 13/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

Nothing says you’ve made it like an all-white tuxedo and a Rolls-Royce Phantom, or so thought Hong Kong-born screen legend Jackie Chan circa 1982. This is a B2 poster that was printed around the time of the Japanese release of the film Dragon Attack (AKA Fantasy Mission Force) in which the prolific actor appeared as a wrestler in a team of mercenaries on a rescue mission during an alternative-universe World War II (American muscle-cars feature, for example).

A bizarre mix of comedy and ‘Dirty Dozen’ style men (and women) on a mission, the film is apparently something of a nonsensical but entertaining mess. As one reviewer on IMDb states:

‘Reviewing this movie is like reviewing someone else’s hallucination. There is absolutely no rhyme or reason to it, no way to even know what I just saw, let alone how to describe it. It makes Yellow Submarine seem as coherent as Schindler’s List.’

Another review has definitely peaked my interest:

‘This movie has everything! Hopping undead corpses. Crazed Amazons. Ghosts who cheat at cards. Japanese Nazis who attack riding atop 1970s clunker cars. Stupid musical numbers. Abraham Lincoln as a World War II general. Throw in loads of gratuitous violence, Chinese guys dressed in kilts and Elvis jumpsuits, and, er, Jacky Chan (and his chicken) and you have quite possibly the stupidest movie ever made.’

The trailer for the film is on YouTube (as is the entire film itself).

The Cannonball Run / B2 / Japan

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
The Cannonball Run
AKA
La corsa più pazza d'America [The craziest race of America] (Italy)
Year of Film
1981
Director
Hal Needham
Starring
Burt Reynolds, Roger Moore, Farrah Fawcett, Jackie Chan, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis, Jr., Dom DeLuise
Origin of Film
USA | Hong Kong
Genre(s) of Film
Burt Reynolds, Roger Moore, Farrah Fawcett, Jackie Chan, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis, Jr., Dom DeLuise,
Type of Poster
B2
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Japan
Year of Poster
1981
Designer
Unknown
Artist
--
Size (inches)
20 6/16" x 28 15/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--