You searched for: Alfonso%2520Arau

El Topo / screen print / variant / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster

El Topo / screen print / regular / USA

21.05.11

Poster Poster

Used Cars / one sheet / USA

17.05.11

Poster Poster
Title
Used Cars
AKA
La fantastica sfida [The fantastic challenge] (Italy)
Year of Film
1980
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Starring
Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Gerrit Graham, Frank McRae, Deborah Harmon, Joe Flaherty, David L. Lander, Michael McKean, Michael Talbott, Alfonso Arau, Al Lewis, Woodrow Parfrey, Dub Taylor
Origin of Film
USA
Genre(s) of Film
Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Gerrit Graham, Frank McRae, Deborah Harmon, Joe Flaherty, David L. Lander, Michael McKean, Michael Talbott, Alfonso Arau, Al Lewis, Woodrow Parfrey, Dub Taylor,
Type of Poster
One sheet
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
USA
Year of Poster
1980
Designer
Unknown
Artist
Roger Huyssen (logo and type)
Size (inches)
27" x 41"
SS or DS
SS
NSS #
800089
Tagline
Estimated Laugh Count: 287 City, 410 Highway. Use these numbers only for comparison. Your actual laughs may vary depending on how you feel about used car salesmen, nude women, spectacular car stunts, and the President of the United States.

El Topo / B2 / 2010 re-release / Japan

02.07.12

Poster Poster

Legendary director Alejandro Jodorowsky’s El Topo (literally ‘The Mole’) is a true cult classic and one that has influenced countless film and TV shows since its release forty two years ago. The film tells the story of the eponymous black-clad cowboy (played by the director himself) who rides through the dessert with his six-year-old son (Brontis Jodorowsky) and arrives at a village where a massacre has recently occurred. El Topo seeks revenge on the bandits responsible and, after leaving his son with monks, he rides off into the desert with the woman who the bandit leader had kept as a slave.

The first part of the film sees the cowboy on a quest to kill four gun masters in order to become the greatest gunman in the land but, after El Topo is betrayed and left for dead, the second half takes place years later as he wakes in a sealed-up cave to find he is being treated as a god-like figure by a group of deformed outcasts. El Topo agrees to help the group escape the cave but must deal with a depraved gang of cultists in a local town and the arrival of his estranged son. The first part is likened to a Western, whilst the second is a love story of redemption and rebirth.

The film features scenes of surreal and religious imagery, coupled with brutal violence, disturbing sexuality and a host of bizarre characters, and El Topo was very controversial at the time of its release. It’s cult status was sealed after Ben Barenholtz, the owner of the infamous New York cinema The Elgin, saw a print of the film at the Museum of Modern Art and convinced the producer of the film to allow him to show El Topo as the first Midnight Movie. It ended up screening at The Elgin seven days a week for over six months. John Lennon was an avowed fan of the film and was instrumental in persuading Allen Klein, manager of The Beatles, to assist in giving the film a wider release across the USA. Klein would later go on to fund Jodorowsky’s next film, The Holy Mountain.

This Japanese poster features the same image seen on the American one sheet and is for the 2010 re-release of the film. I also have the 2010 re-release poster for The Holy Mountain.

The excellent trailer for the film is on YouTube.

Romancing the Stone / B1 / Poland

14.12.12

Poster Poster
Title
Romancing the Stone
AKA
Milosc, szmaragd i krokodyl (Poland)
Year of Film
1984
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Starring
Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Zack Norman, Alfonso Arau, Manuel Ojeda, Holland Taylor, Mary Ellen Trainor
Origin of Film
Mexico | USA
Genre(s) of Film
Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Zack Norman, Alfonso Arau, Manuel Ojeda, Holland Taylor, Mary Ellen Trainor,
Type of Poster
B1
Style of Poster
--
Origin of Poster
Poland
Year of Poster
1985
Designer
Jakub Erol
Artist
Jakub Erol
Size (inches)
26 2/16" x 37 15/16"
SS or DS
SS
Tagline
--

A brilliant design on this Polish poster for Robert Zemeckis‘ 1984 adventure comedy, Romancing the Stone, which starred Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner. The latter plays Joan Wilder, a romance novelist who discovers that her sister has been kidnapped in Colombia and, after receiving a mysterious treasure map in the mail, she travels to South America to meet the treasure-hunting criminals responsible and make an exchange. After getting lost in the jungle she meets soldier of fortune Jack Colton (Douglas) who offers to lead her to safety and the pair embark on madcap adventure to rescue Joan’s sister. The film was successful enough to warrant a sequel, The Jewel of the Nile, that was released only a year later.

This poster features artwork by a designer and artist called Jakub Erol who was born in Zamość in 1941 and graduated from the Warsaw Academy of Fine Arts in 1968. He worked as a prolific poster artist for over 25 years and designed several iconic images for both Polish and American films. Some of his other poster highlights include the bizarre image he conjured up for Ridley Scott’s Alien, a striking design for James Cameron’s The Terminator and the excellent poster for Raiders of the Lost Ark.

The Polishposter.com website features many of his designs, several which are for sale, and the Polish cinemaposter.com website also features three pages of his work. This list of his designs on the same website gives you an idea of how prolific an artist he was.